Find Silent Diesel Screw Air Compressor for Construction Mining Oil
Source 30 silent diesel screw air compressor units with varying power ratings and cooling systems. Buyers can compare specifications like discharge pressure, engine power, and installation types from verified Chinese manufacturers.
Key considerations
Products List
Low Consumption Diesel Screw Portable Air Compressor with High Performance
$7000.00 - $100000.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Silent Diesel Screw Air Compressors
Understanding Core Technical Specifications and Configuration
When sourcing a silent diesel screw air compressor, the primary objective is to identify equipment that balances high-efficiency compression with acoustic dampening and mobile or stationary flexibility. The market presents a diverse array of configurations, ranging from compact, movable units to large-scale stationary installations. A critical first step in the evaluation process is distinguishing between the cooling systems employed. The supply chain currently features units utilizing both Air Cooling and Water Cooling mechanisms. Air-cooled models are often preferred for their simplicity and reduced maintenance requirements in environments where water availability is limited, while water-cooled variants typically offer superior thermal management for continuous, high-load operations.
The structural integrity and cylinder positioning are equally vital indicators of performance potential. Buyers must verify whether the unit employs a Closed Type structure, which is standard for maintaining internal pressure and safety, or an Open Type. Furthermore, the cylinder position dictates the physical footprint and vibration characteristics. The available inventory includes both Vertical and Horizontal cylinder configurations. Vertical arrangements often save floor space, whereas horizontal setups may facilitate easier access to internal components for maintenance. The drive mechanism is another decisive factor; the "Direct Driven" unit drive way is a common specification for these systems, ensuring a direct connection between the diesel engine and the compressor screw element to minimize energy loss through belts or gears.
Power sources vary significantly based on the intended application. While many industrial units rely on AC Power for stationary grid-connected operations, the specific niche of "silent diesel" compressors inherently relies on Diesel Engines for autonomy. The engine power ratings observed in the market span a wide spectrum, with specific models offering outputs such as 118KW, 88kw/120HP, and ranges extending from 33kw up to 220kw, or even higher capacities like 295kw to 412kw. This variance allows buyers to match the compressor precisely to their air demand requirements, whether for small-scale construction sites or large industrial plants.
Performance Metrics and Operational Parameters
Evaluating the operational performance of a silent diesel screw air compressor requires a deep dive into specific discharge and pressure metrics. The discharge air volume is a primary indicator of capacity, with observed specifications reaching up to 16(m³/min). However, buyers must understand that this figure is not universal across all models; it varies based on the specific engine power and screw element design. The discharge pressure is another critical parameter, with standard operating pressures often cited around 1.3 MPa. It is essential to verify that the selected unit meets the specific pressure requirements of the downstream pneumatic tools or processes, as exceeding or falling short of these values can impact efficiency and tool longevity.
Temperature control is a defining feature of the "silent" designation. High-quality units are engineered to maintain a discharge temperature of approximately 110℃, which is optimal for preventing condensation while ensuring the oil remains within its effective viscosity range. The quality of the discharged air is equally important for sensitive applications. Specifications indicate that the gas oil content should be maintained at ≤5PPM, a standard that ensures the compressed air is clean enough for painting, food processing, or medical applications without requiring excessive downstream filtration.
The acoustic profile is the hallmark of a silent unit. While specific decibel levels are not universally standardized in the provided data, the attribute "Low Noise" is a consistent feature of these models. This is achieved through the integration of sound-proof enclosures, vibration isolation mounts, and optimized airflow channels within the cooling system. Buyers should verify the physical dimensions of the unit, as the sound enclosure adds significant bulk. Standard dimensions observed include configurations such as 3250x2100x2510mm, 2280x1287x1702mm, and 3900mmx1900mmx2100mm. These dimensions are crucial for logistics planning and ensuring the unit fits within the designated installation area.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is a non-negotiable aspect of B2B procurement for industrial machinery. The presence of specific certifications serves as a proxy for quality assurance and adherence to international safety and environmental standards. The supply chain for these compressors frequently includes units certified under CE, ISO9001, TUV, and GC standards. The CE mark indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. ISO9001 certification demonstrates that the manufacturer has a robust quality management system in place, ensuring consistent product quality. TUV certification often relates to specific safety testing and technical inspections, while GC may refer to specific gas or pressure vessel regulations depending on the jurisdiction.
Buyers must exercise caution when interpreting standard dimensions as "certifications." In some contexts, numerical values like 3250x2100x2510mm are listed under the "standard" attribute, but these represent physical dimensions rather than regulatory standards. True regulatory compliance should be verified through official documentation. The origin of the product is also a factor in compliance; many units originate from China, with specific manufacturing hubs in Fujian. While this location is a major manufacturing center, buyers should ensure that the specific factory holds the necessary local and international certifications required for their target market.
It is important to note that while CE and ISO 1461 are mentioned in background contexts, they should not be assumed to apply to every listed product without explicit verification. The procurement strategy must include a request for valid, up-to-date certification documents for the specific model number being purchased. This due diligence protects the buyer from liability and ensures that the equipment can be legally operated and insured in the destination country.
Cost Drivers and Total Cost of Ownership Analysis
The pricing landscape for silent diesel screw air compressors is highly variable, with observed ranges spanning from 1 USD to 100,000 USD. This vast disparity is driven by several key factors, including engine power, cooling system complexity, and the level of acoustic engineering. A unit with a 118KW diesel engine and a water-cooling system will naturally command a higher price than a 33KW air-cooled model. The "silent" feature itself adds a significant cost premium due to the specialized sound-proofing materials and vibration dampening technology required.
Beyond the initial purchase price, the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) is a more accurate metric for long-term value. The fuel efficiency of the diesel engine is a primary driver of operational costs. Units with higher displacement, such as 4.5L engines, may consume more fuel but offer greater torque and reliability under heavy loads. The lubrication style, typically "Lubricated" in these systems, also impacts maintenance costs. Buyers should consider the frequency of oil changes and the cost of compatible lubricants. Additionally, the installation type—whether Movable or Stationary—can influence installation costs. Movable units often require additional rigging or transport logistics, while stationary units may require concrete foundations and permanent utility connections.
The packing method also plays a role in the final landed cost. Standard Export Packing, Wooden Case, and Standard Export Wooden Packaging are common methods. Wooden cases provide superior protection for international shipping but add to the weight and shipping volume. Buyers should calculate the shipping costs based on the specific dimensions and weight, such as a unit weighing 2610KG, to avoid unexpected expenses. The lead time, while not explicitly defined in the provided data, is a critical cost driver; longer lead times can delay project timelines and incur opportunity costs.
Typical Applications and Industry Use Cases
Silent diesel screw air compressors are versatile machines designed to meet the demanding requirements of various industries. Their ability to operate quietly makes them ideal for environments where noise pollution is a concern, such as urban construction sites, indoor workshops, and residential areas. The "Movable Type" configuration is particularly suited for construction projects where the air source needs to be relocated frequently. These units can be easily transported to different job sites, providing a reliable power source for pneumatic tools, jackhammers, and spray painting equipment.
In the industrial sector, "Stationary Type" units are preferred for permanent installations in factories and manufacturing plants. The high discharge pressure of 1.3 MPa and the capacity to deliver up to 16(m³/min) make these units suitable for powering large-scale pneumatic systems, automated machinery, and process air requirements. The low noise attribute ensures a safer and more comfortable working environment for employees, reducing the risk of hearing damage and improving overall productivity.
The specific engine power and cylinder position also dictate application suitability. Horizontal cylinder units with 118KW power are often used in heavy-duty mining or quarrying operations where durability and continuous operation are paramount. Conversely, smaller units with 33kw to 220kw ranges might be utilized in agricultural settings or smaller manufacturing facilities. The clean air output, with gas oil content ≤5PPM, allows these compressors to be used in food and beverage processing, pharmaceutical manufacturing, and other industries where air purity is critical.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols
Selecting a reliable supplier is the cornerstone of a successful procurement strategy. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who can provide transparent documentation regarding the product model, origin, and certifications. The presence of specific model numbers like KSCY-570-12-550-12, KSZJ-18-17, and SDP560G II indicates a structured product line, suggesting a manufacturer with a focus on standardization and quality control. When evaluating potential suppliers, buyers should verify the "Customization: Available" attribute to ensure the supplier can tailor the unit to specific needs, such as unique voltage requirements or specialized mounting options.
Quality control should be a continuous process, not just a final inspection. Buyers should request detailed test reports that verify the performance metrics, including discharge pressure, temperature, and noise levels. The "Low Noise" attribute should be backed by actual decibel measurements taken under standard operating conditions. It is also crucial to verify the engine parameters, such as the WPG160E331 model, to ensure they match the claimed specifications. The unit weight of 2610KG and dimensions like 282114701361mm should be cross-referenced with the supplier's technical drawings to confirm accuracy.
Buyers should also assess the supplier's after-sales support capabilities. The availability of spare parts, technical support, and maintenance services is essential for minimizing downtime. The "Standard Export Packing" and "Wooden Case" options indicate a commitment to protecting the product during transit, but the supplier's track record in handling logistics and resolving shipping issues is equally important. A supplier with a strong reputation for reliability and a history of successful deliveries to similar markets is a safer choice than one with a limited or unverified track record.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations and Sustainability
Long-term procurement planning for silent diesel screw air compressors involves looking beyond the immediate purchase to the lifecycle of the equipment. The sustainability of the operation is increasingly important, with buyers looking for units that offer high fuel efficiency and low emissions. The diesel engine parameters, such as the 4.5L displacement and 2300 r/min speed, should be evaluated in the context of modern emission standards. While specific emission ratings are not provided in the current data, buyers should inquire about compliance with local environmental regulations.
The modularity and customization options available in the market allow for future scalability. As a business grows, the air demand may increase, and the ability to upgrade or add parallel units becomes a valuable asset. The "Twin-Screw Compressor" type is known for its durability and efficiency, making it a sound long-term investment. However, buyers must consider the maintenance schedule and the availability of replacement parts. The "Lubricated" system requires regular oil changes and filter replacements, and the cost of these consumables should be factored into the long-term budget.
Finally, the obsolescence of the technology is a consideration. As the industry moves towards more electrified and hybrid solutions, buyers should assess whether a diesel unit is the most future-proof choice for their specific application. In remote locations where grid power is unavailable, diesel remains the most practical option. However, in areas with reliable electricity, the long-term cost savings of an electric unit might outweigh the convenience of diesel autonomy. Buyers should conduct a comprehensive cost-benefit analysis that includes fuel prices, maintenance costs, and potential regulatory changes regarding diesel usage in their region.
FAQs
What certifications do silent diesel screw air compressors typically have?
These units often carry CE, ISO9001, TUV, and GC certifications. Buyers must verify specific documents for each model, as certifications are not universal across all listed products.
How does the cooling system affect compressor selection?
Options include Air Cooling and Water Cooling systems. Air cooling suits limited water availability, while water cooling offers better thermal management for continuous high-load operations.
Which cylinder positions are available for these compressors?
Inventory includes both Vertical and Horizontal cylinder configurations. Vertical setups save floor space, whereas horizontal arrangements may facilitate easier access to internal components for maintenance.
Can I find units with specific discharge pressure requirements?
Standard operating pressures often reach 1.3 MPa. Buyers must verify that the selected unit meets specific downstream pneumatic tool requirements to ensure efficiency and tool longevity.
What is the typical discharge temperature for these machines?
High-quality units maintain a discharge temperature of approximately 110°C. This optimal temperature prevents condensation while ensuring the oil remains within its effective viscosity range.
How is the air quality managed regarding oil content?
Specifications indicate gas oil content should be maintained at 5PPM or less. This standard ensures compressed air is clean enough for sensitive applications like food processing.
What installation types are available for silent diesel compressors?
Units are available as Movable Type or Stationary Type. Movable units suit construction sites requiring relocation, while stationary units are preferred for permanent factory installations.
How do dimensions impact logistics planning for these units?
Standard dimensions vary, such as 3250x2100x2510mm or 2280x1287x1702mm. These physical sizes are crucial for logistics planning and ensuring the unit fits within the designated installation area.